is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] Contact Us online or call us to arrange a consultation at (801) 616-3301 today. 2005 Jun 1;120(2):217-21. doi: 10.1016/j.ejogrb.2004.08.018. A person can be convicted of a crime or not convicted of a crime depending on how reliable the eyewitness is and how much they can convey to a jury (Bryant, 2020). Kudos to McKiggan Hebert. . In other words, it is also called as a weak evidence. Children very rarely create their own fabricated sexual abuse claims. Evidentiary rules against hearsay prohibit certain statements from being used as evidence in a court proceeding. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.